Documentation

MoneyLab #6 Infrastructures of Money

By

7 Feb , 2019  

program: http://networkcultures.org/moneylab/events/moneylab-6/program/

abstracts: http://networkcultures.org/moneylab/events/moneylab-6/abstracts/

event page: http://networkcultures.org/moneylab/events/moneylab-6/

7-8 March 2019, Siegen, Germany

Locations

Conference: Museum für Gegenwartskunst, Unteres Schloß 1, Siegen

Workshops: Unteres Schloß, Unteres Schloß 3, building A, Siegen

7 March 2019

9.30 a.m.

Doors open & registration.

10 a.m. 12 p.m.
1. Anthropology of Money (Moderation: Geert Lovink)
Room: Museum für Gegenwartskunst, Lecture Hall

  • Erhard Schüttpelz: For the Love of Money: A Braudelian Perspective
  • Anna Echterhölter: New Governmental Money: From Rationing Cupons to Refugee Credit
  • Jens Schröter: Society after Money: A Project
  • Akseli Virtanen (Economic Space Agency): The Politics and Economics of Crypto-Enabled Infrastructures for the New Economy

12 p.m. – 1 p.m.
Lunch Buffet
Room: tbc

  • Combined with an opening of “The Attention Fair” by Julia Janssen at 12:30, room US-A 234

1.30 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
2. Aesthetics of Financial Flows (Moderation: Patricia de Vries)
Room: Museum für Gegenwartskunst
, Lecture Hall

  • RYBN.ORG: Speculative Algorithmic Trading
  • Chris Anderson, Angeles Briones, Michele Mauri: Fog of Finance? Visualising Offshore and the Aesthetics of Uncertainty
  • Vienne Chan, Giulia dal Maso: Inspirations from the Periphery: A Speculative Counter-Approach to Carry-trade Activity
  • C-2: Ownership Experiment – Partial Art Auction

3.30 p.m.  4 p.m.Coffee

4 p.m.  6 p.m.
3. Finance, Automation and Surveillance
(Moderation: Sebastian Gießmann)
Room: Museum für Gegenwartskunst,
Lecture Hall

  • Josh Lauer: On the Datafication of Money: How the Payment Card Became a Technology of Consumer Surveillance
  • Rachel O’Dwyer: Cashing Out and Keeping Account: A Politics of Transactional Dataveillance
  • Armin Beverungen: Cognition, Calculation and Collectivity in Algorithmic Capitalism
  • Karin Knorr-Cetina: Posthuman Financial Markets: The Rise of Algorithms in Finance

8 March 2019

10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
4. Blockchains Beyond Fintech
(Moderation: Ronja Trischler)
Room: Museum für Gegenwartskunst

  • Emanuele Braga: Infrastructures For Future Ecosystems
  • Martín Nadal, César Andaluz: Critical Mining: Blockchain and Bitcoin in Contemporary Art
  • Oliver Leistert: Object-oriented Scarcity as a Technology of Governmentality
  • Sarah Friend, Saraswathi Subbaraman (Circles): CirclesUBI: Towards a Community-owned Basic Income

12 p.m. – 1 p.m.
Lunch Buffet
Room: tbc

1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
5. Workshops

  • Economic Space Agency: The Feel of the Infrastructure: Engineering New Economic Spaces.
    • Room: Museum für Gegenwartskunst, Lecture Hall
  • Martín Nadal & César Escudero Andaluz: BitCoin of Things (BoT). Theory and practice Workshop.
    • Room: Unteres Schloß, US-A 134
  • Rachel O’Dwyer: Forgotten, Failed, Fictional: Research Methods for Fintech.
    • Room: Unteres Schloß, US-A 234

3 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Coffee

3.30 p.m. – 5.30 p.m.
6. Monetizing the Social – Socialising Money
(Moderation: Carolin Gerlitz)
Room: Museum für Gegenwartskunst

  • Nate Tkacz: Designerly Banking and The Securitization of Experience
  • Tom McDonald, Li Dan: “Pulling sheep’s wool”: Digital Money, Online Thriftiness and Organizational Misbehaviour in a Chinese Factory
  • Johannes Paßmann: Mundane Valuation: Co-Creating Objects, Subjects and Media in Social Media
  • Crystal Abidin: Influencers and the Commodification of Everyday Life: Brief Histories from Blogshops, Instagram, and tumblr

print

, , ,

By